Friday, April 13, 2012

Taiwan Visa Requirements for Filipinos

Labels: ,
Posted on Friday, April 13, 2012

Taiwan Visa Requirements for Filipinos
To the Filipinos out there who are planning to go to Taiwan, here are the things that you need to prepare before going to the Taiwan Embassy in your vicinity.

1) Actual Passport and a photocopy (valid for more than six months)
2) Duly filled form
3) 2 recent passport size photos
4) Invitation letter if staying with relatives
5) Employment letter or employment permit
6) Hotel ticket
7) Round-trip air ticket
8) Visa fee of $65 (Singapore)

If you are permanent resident or holding a visa of Canada, USA, Shengen States, UK, Japan, New Zealand or Australia, you are allowed to enter for 30 days on visa exempt.

Enjoy your visit to Taiwan!

3 Responses to “Taiwan Visa Requirements for Filipinos”

Mae Amori said...
April 9, 2013 at 6:10 AM

Your posts about passports are very helpful especially to OFWs. I regretted renewing my passport sa Pinas because I ran through red tapes over there..


jheylo said...
April 9, 2013 at 7:18 AM

That's good to know. thanks for sharing it. I don't have plans in going Taiwan but it would be nice to visit that country someday :)


Jessica Cassidy said...
April 9, 2013 at 6:45 PM

I have never been to Taiwan :-) The tips are very helpful and am sure that you can help somebody that needs to apply for a Visa in the future :-)


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...